Wednesday, October 11

 

08:00 – 09:30

Registration

 

09:30 – 10:00

Angelika Nollert / Tim Bechthold

Die Neue Sammlung – The Design Museum

Welcome

 

10:00 – 10:30

Daniel Hausdorf / Kendra Roth

The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York

A Plan for Plastics at the MET

 

10:30 – 11:00

Carien van Aubel / Brenda Keneghan

Victoria and Albert Museum, London

The identification of plastics in museum collections by using your senses

 

11:00 – 11:30

Suzan de Groot / Carien van Aubel / Olivia van Rooijen / Henk van Keulen

Cultural Heritage Agency of the Netherlands (RCE), Amsterdam

Identification of plastics outside the lab: the development of an identification tree

 

11:30 – 12:00

Coffee

 

12:00 – 12:30

Christina Elsässer / Marisa Pamplona / Tim Bechthold

Investigation of plastics used in seven radios from 1930 to 2000

 

12:30 – 13:00

Barbara Ferriani / Silvana Annicchiarico / Rafaela Trevisan

Bringin back to life the Contenitoreumano

 

13:00 – 13:30

Postersession

15 authors presenting posters each in a 2 minute talk

 

13:30 – 15:00

Lunch

 

15:00 – 15:30

Delia Müller-Wuesten / Giuliana Moretto

Contemporary Conservation Ltd.New York

Modern materials: not our fault, but our problem. reflections on the development of conservation treatments in private practice.

 

15:30 – 16:00

Roger Griffith

Museum of Modern Art, New York

Behind the Screen: A MoMA Conservators Sabbatical in Japan

 

16:00 – 16:30

Coffee

 

16:30 – 17:00

Leanne Tonkin

The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York

Fashioning the Future Preservation of Poly (vinyl chloride): A Preliminary Investigation into the Effects of Cool Temperatures on Embellished PVC to Inform Storage Parameters for Modern and Contemporary Dress in Museum Collections

 

17:00 – 17:30

Jonas Jückstock / Yngve Magnusson

Fraunhofer IGB

Parylene coatings / Intercept

 

17.30 – 18.30

Keynote Lecture Design

John Hamilton / Head of Design / Coalesse Munich

 

Thursday October 12

 

09:00 – 09:30

Martha Singer / Kate Wight Tyler

Material Whisperer, New Jersey / Brooklyn Museum, New York

Boob Jobs: Marcel Duchamp and Enrico Donati’s “Priere de toucher” 999 foam breasts.

 

09:30 – 10:00

Louise Cone / Yvonne Shashoua

National Museum of Denmark / Statens Museum for Kunst, Copenhagen

Sustainable conservation treatments for large-scale artworks made of polyurethane ether foam in art and design

 

10:00 – 10:30

Charlotte Holzer

A cleaning protocol for the glass fiber dress in the Deutsches Museum

Deutsches Museum, Munich / Technische Universität München

 

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee

 

11:10 – 11:30

Sasha Drosdick

University College, Doha / Yale University Art Gallery / Institute for the Preservation of Cultural Heritage, New Haven

Glass Reinforced Polymers (GRP) in Art: Conservation of Yvonne Domenge’s Flores

 

11:30 – 12:00

Cecile Thazard

Centre de Recherche sur la Conservation (CR), Paris

A Pastilli chair by Eero Aarnio – further research into reversible gloss and colour retouching for Glass fibre Reinforced Plastic (GRP) objects

 

12:00 – 12:30

Katharina Haider / Elke Cwietrnia

Bacon Studios, Berlin / Deutsches Museum, Munich

Skinning the snake tree – The restoration of the Fontaine aux Serpents by Niki de Saint Phalle

 

12.30 – 13.00

Grazia De Cesare / Annalisa Lusuardi / Giulia Cappelloni / Eleonora Leone Sciabolazza / Laura Montaina / Martina Vento / Elena Zaccagnini

Istituto Superiore per la Conservazione ed il Restauro, Rome

The theatrical sketches in polystyrene and polyvinyl painting by Toti Scialoja

 

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch

 

14:30 – 15:00

Eleonora Vivarelli / Luciana Tozzi / Alessandro Ciccola

Galleria Nazionale d’arte moderna e contemporanea, Rome / University of Rome

Industrial adhesives and fillers in the conservation of polymethylmethacrylate artworks: peculiarities, behaviour, aging. A study

 

15.00 – 15.30

Elke Cwiertnia

Deutsches Museum, Munich

Do we need a new method for describing and analysing coatings with special effect pigments? A discussion and suggestions based on case studies.

 

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee

 

16:00 – 16:30

Tirza Mol / Sanneke Stiegter / P. van Duin / Ludo van Halem / Vincent Cattersel / Kristel De Vis

University of Antwerp / University of Amsterdam / Rijksmuseum Amsterdam

Investigating the colourful world of Alessandro Mendini: Conserving Nigritella Nigra, a unique chest of drawers

 

16:30 – 17:30

Keynote Lecture Design

Maarten Baas

Studio Maarten Baas, Hertogenbosch

 

17:30 – 18:30

Panel Discussion

Anna Lagana / Brenda Keneghan / Christian Scheidemann / Elena Gomez Sanchez / Friederike Waentig / Thea van Oosten / Tim Bechthold

Visions and limitations in the conservation of modern materials

 

19:00 – 01:00

Evening Reception

  

Friday October 13

 

09:00 – 09:30

Marianna Cappellina/ Simona Casonato / Luca Reduzzi

Museo Nazionale della Scienza e
della Tecnologia, Milan

Conservation of Elea 9003 from the collection of Museo Nazionale della Scienza e della Tecnologia Leonardo da Vinci.

 

09:30 – 10:00

Martina Heidvogl / Robert J. Kett

San Francisco Museum of Modern Art

From the “Dumb Box” to the Museum as Interface: Curating and Conserving California Digital Design

 

10:00 – 10:30

Shu-Wen Lin

M+Museum, Museum for Visual Culture, Hong Kong

From Virtual to Reality: Dissecting Jennifer Steinkamp’s Software-Based Installation

 

10:30 –11:00

Coffee

 

11:00 – 11:30

Donald Sale

Art and Conservation Consultation and Research, London / Tate Gallery, London / University College, London

Nanothermal analysis characterization of surface Tg behaviour of plastics in art after solvent contact and natural aging, and synthetic polymer media in aged artificially in different environments

 

11:30 – 12:00

Mark Kearney / Joyce Townsend / Ivan Parkin / Manuel Hidalgo / Katherine Curran

University College, London

Scientific upcycling – Developing a SPME GC/MS methodology using anoxic chambers, for the monitoring of VOCs emitted from 3D polymeric artworks

 

12:00 12:30

Anna Pokorska/ Lindsay MacDonald / Elise Talgorn / Boris Pretzel / Stuart Robson / Katherine Curran

University College, London / Royal Philips, Eindhoven / Victoria and Albert Museum, London

Assessment of the photo-stability of plastics found in heritage collections to visible light using FTIR spectroscopy and colorimetry’

 

12:30 –14:00

Lunch

 

14:00– 14:30

Carolien Coon / Jacob Llewelyn Thomas / Matija Strlic

University College, London / University Gothenburg

Assessment of microfade spectrometry as a tool for the rapid identification of photosensitive polymer based additive manufacturing materials

 

14:30 – 15:00

Jasmin Mackenzie

London

Investigation into current applications of additive manufacture in conservation and its suitability of use

 

15:00 –15:30

Emily Hamilton

San Francisco Museum of Modern Art

Reprinting as a Conservation Strategy: Collecting 3D Printed Works at SFMOMA

 

15:30 – 16:30

Keynote Lecture Design

Efrat Friedland

Materialscout, Munich

 

16:30 – 17:30

Apero

 

Saturday, October 14

9:00 – 11:00

Workshop 1

12:00 – 14:00

Workshop II

Soft particle blasting

A new method for gentle dry cleaning


Instructors: Maren Dümmler M.A. / Daniela Jaček (Dipl.Rest.)

 

Location: Conservation Department_Studio II. Pinakothek der Moderne, Munich