Wednesday, October 11
 
08:00 – 09:30
Registration
 
09:30 – 10:00
Angelika Nollert / Tim Bechthold
Die Neue Sammlung – The Design Museum
Welcome
 
10:00 – 10:30
Daniel Hausdorf / Kendra Roth
The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York
A Plan for Plastics at the MET
 
10:30 – 11:00
Carien van Aubel / Brenda Keneghan
Victoria and Albert Museum, London
The identification of plastics in museum collections by using your senses
 
11:00 – 11:30
Suzan de Groot / Carien van Aubel / Olivia van Rooijen / Henk van Keulen
Cultural Heritage Agency of the Netherlands (RCE), Amsterdam
Identification of plastics outside the lab: the development of an identification tree
 
11:30 – 12:00
Coffee
 
12:00 – 12:30
Christina Elsässer / Marisa Pamplona / Tim Bechthold
Investigation of plastics used in seven radios from 1930 to 2000
 
12:30 – 13:00
Barbara Ferriani / Silvana Annicchiarico / Rafaela Trevisan
Bringin back to life the Contenitoreumano
 
13:00 – 13:30
Postersession
15 authors presenting posters each in a 2 minute talk
 
13:30 – 15:00
Lunch
 
15:00 – 15:30
Delia Müller-Wuesten / Giuliana Moretto
Contemporary Conservation Ltd.New York
Modern materials: not our fault, but our problem. reflections on the development of conservation treatments in private practice.
 
15:30 – 16:00
Roger Griffith
Museum of Modern Art, New York
Behind the Screen: A MoMA Conservators Sabbatical in Japan
 
16:00 – 16:30
Coffee
 
16:30 – 17:00
Leanne Tonkin
The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York
Fashioning the Future Preservation of Poly (vinyl chloride): A Preliminary Investigation into the Effects of Cool Temperatures on Embellished PVC to Inform Storage Parameters for Modern and Contemporary Dress in Museum Collections
 
17:00 – 17:30
Jonas Jückstock / Yngve Magnusson
Fraunhofer IGB
Parylene coatings / Intercept
 
17.30 – 18.30
Keynote Lecture Design
John Hamilton / Head of Design / Coalesse Munich
 
Thursday October 12
 
09:00 – 09:30
Martha Singer / Kate Wight Tyler
Material Whisperer, New Jersey / Brooklyn Museum, New York
Boob Jobs: Marcel Duchamp and Enrico Donati’s “Priere de toucher” 999 foam breasts.
 
09:30 – 10:00
Louise Cone / Yvonne Shashoua
National Museum of Denmark / Statens Museum for Kunst, Copenhagen
Sustainable conservation treatments for large-scale artworks made of polyurethane ether foam in art and design
 
10:00 – 10:30
Charlotte Holzer
A cleaning protocol for the glass fiber dress in the Deutsches Museum
Deutsches Museum, Munich / Technische Universität München
 
10:30 – 11:00
Coffee
 
11:10 – 11:30
Sasha Drosdick
University College, Doha / Yale University Art Gallery / Institute for the Preservation of Cultural Heritage, New Haven
Glass Reinforced Polymers (GRP) in Art: Conservation of Yvonne Domenge’s Flores
 
11:30 – 12:00
Cecile Thazard
Centre de Recherche sur la Conservation (CR), Paris
A Pastilli chair by Eero Aarnio – further research into reversible gloss and colour retouching for Glass fibre Reinforced Plastic (GRP) objects
 
12:00 – 12:30
Katharina Haider / Elke Cwietrnia
Bacon Studios, Berlin / Deutsches Museum, Munich
Skinning the snake tree – The restoration of the Fontaine aux Serpents by Niki de Saint Phalle
 
12.30 – 13.00
Grazia De Cesare / Annalisa Lusuardi / Giulia Cappelloni / Eleonora Leone Sciabolazza / Laura Montaina / Martina Vento / Elena Zaccagnini
Istituto Superiore per la Conservazione ed il Restauro, Rome
The theatrical sketches in polystyrene and polyvinyl painting by Toti Scialoja
 
13:00 – 14:30
Lunch
 
14:30 – 15:00
Eleonora Vivarelli / Luciana Tozzi / Alessandro Ciccola
Galleria Nazionale d’arte moderna e contemporanea, Rome / University of Rome
Industrial adhesives and fillers in the conservation of polymethylmethacrylate artworks: peculiarities, behaviour, aging. A study
 
15.00 – 15.30
Elke Cwiertnia
Deutsches Museum, Munich
Do we need a new method for describing and analysing coatings with special effect pigments? A discussion and suggestions based on case studies.
 
15:30 – 16:00
Coffee
 
16:00 – 16:30
Tirza Mol / Sanneke Stiegter / P. van Duin / Ludo van Halem / Vincent Cattersel / Kristel De Vis
University of Antwerp / University of Amsterdam / Rijksmuseum Amsterdam
Investigating the colourful world of Alessandro Mendini: Conserving Nigritella Nigra, a unique chest of drawers
 
16:30 – 17:30
Keynote Lecture Design
Maarten Baas
Studio Maarten Baas, Hertogenbosch
 
17:30 – 18:30
Panel Discussion
Anna Lagana / Brenda Keneghan / Christian Scheidemann / Elena Gomez Sanchez / Friederike Waentig / Thea van Oosten / Tim Bechthold
Visions and limitations in the conservation of modern materials
 
19:00 – 01:00
Evening Reception
  
Friday October 13
 
09:00 – 09:30
Marianna Cappellina/ Simona Casonato / Luca Reduzzi
Museo Nazionale della Scienza e
della Tecnologia, Milan
Conservation of Elea 9003 from the collection of Museo Nazionale della Scienza e della Tecnologia Leonardo da Vinci.
 
09:30 – 10:00
Martina Heidvogl / Robert J. Kett
San Francisco Museum of Modern Art
From the “Dumb Box” to the Museum as Interface: Curating and Conserving California Digital Design
 
10:00 – 10:30
Shu-Wen Lin
M+Museum, Museum for Visual Culture, Hong Kong
From Virtual to Reality: Dissecting Jennifer Steinkamp’s Software-Based Installation
 
10:30 –11:00
Coffee
 
11:00 – 11:30
Donald Sale
Art and Conservation Consultation and Research, London / Tate Gallery, London / University College, London
Nanothermal analysis characterization of surface Tg behaviour of plastics in art after solvent contact and natural aging, and synthetic polymer media in aged artificially in different environments
 
11:30 – 12:00
Mark Kearney / Joyce Townsend / Ivan Parkin / Manuel Hidalgo / Katherine Curran
University College, London
Scientific upcycling – Developing a SPME GC/MS methodology using anoxic chambers, for the monitoring of VOCs emitted from 3D polymeric artworks
 
12:00 12:30
Anna Pokorska/ Lindsay MacDonald / Elise Talgorn / Boris Pretzel / Stuart Robson / Katherine Curran
University College, London / Royal Philips, Eindhoven / Victoria and Albert Museum, London
Assessment of the photo-stability of plastics found in heritage collections to visible light using FTIR spectroscopy and colorimetry’
 
12:30 –14:00
Lunch
 
14:00– 14:30
Carolien Coon / Jacob Llewelyn Thomas / Matija Strlic
University College, London / University Gothenburg
Assessment of microfade spectrometry as a tool for the rapid identification of photosensitive polymer based additive manufacturing materials
 
14:30 – 15:00
Jasmin Mackenzie
London
Investigation into current applications of additive manufacture in conservation and its suitability of use
 
15:00 –15:30
Emily Hamilton
San Francisco Museum of Modern Art
Reprinting as a Conservation Strategy: Collecting 3D Printed Works at SFMOMA
 
15:30 – 16:30
Keynote Lecture Design
Efrat Friedland
Materialscout, Munich
 
16:30 – 17:30
Apero
 
Saturday, October 14
9:00 – 11:00
Workshop 1
12:00 – 14:00
Workshop II
Soft particle blasting
A new method for gentle dry cleaning

Instructors: Maren Dümmler M.A. / Daniela Jaček (Dipl.Rest.)
 
Location: Conservation Department_Studio II. Pinakothek der Moderne, Munich